30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Anything electric, AC or DC

30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby MrBo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:12 pm

Hello All

Been searching for a week but most of what I found were old post with pics and links that do not work. Any help, links, post, info to get me in the right direction will be greatly appreciated.

Doing a cargo conversion with AC and DC keeping them separate. May add an inverter later but most of the time we will be just using DC with solar panel charger and controller. Everything has been purchased for this side of the system.

I have no problem wiring things up. But the incoming part to the AC / 120 / 30 amp has me stumped. Just need a good part list for breaker box. Not looking to spend a fortune, have seen many with simple breaker box. Most of the boxes I saw at Home depot were too large.

Maybe a 30amp main breaker. I want to add 15 amps to 4 plugs GFCI back to front, 15 amp refrigerator, microwave and a 20 amp plug in kitchen to be used for a heater.

What breaker box are you using for AC side? Do you ground this to the frame?

(Wondering about trailer running lights but they would never be on at the same time.)

In process of staining and poly coating the interior walls. So the wiring is the next step before I can do anything else like adding Kitchen bed and cabinets.

Any point in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Mr Bo

6x14 Build Log - Rolling Thunder - Cabin on Wheels - http://www.tnttt.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=69971
User avatar
MrBo
Teardrop Master
 
Posts: 136
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 am
Location: Boulder / Longmont Colorado

Re: 30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby Sparksalot » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:28 pm

I used a small load center like this one. I only used two circuits, one fro my microwave, the other for the computer rack power strip that serves the cabin and galley. This load center could go up to 4 circuits if you used tandem breakers.

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-4-Cir ... er/3135851

A tandem breaker
https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-Homel ... er/1111749
You don't know the power of the Dork Side.

The Compass Rose build thread
viewtopic.php?t=23213

Inspiration
http://tnttt.com/Design_Library/Trailer%20for%20Two.htm
User avatar
Sparksalot
Silver Donating Member
 
Posts: 998
Images: 438
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:36 pm
Location: Texas by God (TX, Buda, TX)

Re: 30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby MrBo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:43 pm

Sparksalot wrote:I used a small load center like this one. I only used two circuits, one fro my microwave, the other for the computer rack power strip that serves the cabin and galley. This load center could go up to 4 circuits if you used tandem breakers.

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-4-Cir ... er/3135851

A tandem breaker
https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-Homel ... er/1111749
Thank you!

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
Mr Bo

6x14 Build Log - Rolling Thunder - Cabin on Wheels - http://www.tnttt.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=69971
User avatar
MrBo
Teardrop Master
 
Posts: 136
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 am
Location: Boulder / Longmont Colorado
Top

Re: 30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby MrBo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:39 pm

Sparksalot wrote:I used a small load center like this one. I only used two circuits, one fro my microwave, the other for the computer rack power strip that serves the cabin and galley. This load center could go up to 4 circuits if you used tandem breakers.

https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-4-Cir ... er/3135851

A tandem breaker
https://www.lowes.com/pd/Square-D-Homel ... er/1111749
Thank you!

What size gauge wire do you use from the 30 amp plug-in outlet ( outside mount) to the box? I am going to use 12 gauge for wiring for the rest?

This is what I ordered. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01K0NS57G/ref=ox_sc_act_title_8?smid=AIMGNG5XA4FRY&psc=1


Thanks again!
Mr Bo

6x14 Build Log - Rolling Thunder - Cabin on Wheels - http://www.tnttt.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=69971
User avatar
MrBo
Teardrop Master
 
Posts: 136
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 am
Location: Boulder / Longmont Colorado
Top

Re: 30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby Sparksalot » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:51 pm

If you're planning to use a 30A cord to shore power, then use #10 wire all the way to the main lugs at the load center.
You don't know the power of the Dork Side.

The Compass Rose build thread
viewtopic.php?t=23213

Inspiration
http://tnttt.com/Design_Library/Trailer%20for%20Two.htm
User avatar
Sparksalot
Silver Donating Member
 
Posts: 998
Images: 438
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:36 pm
Location: Texas by God (TX, Buda, TX)
Top

Re: 30amp Electrical Breaker Box and Set up question.

Postby MrBo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:53 pm

Sparksalot wrote:If you're planning to use a 30A cord to shore power, then use #10 wire all the way to the main lugs at the load center.
Perfect. Thanks again



Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
Mr Bo

6x14 Build Log - Rolling Thunder - Cabin on Wheels - http://www.tnttt.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=69971
User avatar
MrBo
Teardrop Master
 
Posts: 136
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:40 am
Location: Boulder / Longmont Colorado
Top


Return to Electrical Secrets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests