Wire Protective Covering

Anything electric, AC or DC

Wire Protective Covering

Postby Loader » Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:24 pm

Looking for opinions. When you ran (or are running) your 12VDC wires, specifically in wall wires, did you wrap the wires, run them through a plastic conduit, or some other method of chafe protection?

I was planning to run my through a plastic wire tube for added protection, but is it necessary, or could a nice wrap in electrical tape serve the purpose?

Thanks All!
Earl & Kerry

"Loader"

Blue Yonder Build Thread - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=42611

ImageImage
User avatar
Loader
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 1584
Images: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:33 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

Postby DestinDave » Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:57 pm

Hey Loader... I think a neat wrap of electrical tape would suffice as far as chafe protection, as well as wire ties and tiedown straps. But I am planning to run my wires through 1/4 inch plastic tubing. Mainly so that if I ever have to pull a wire and replace it, it will slide through the conduit easily. Only other real plan I have is to color-code everything so I know at the switch panel what's what.... blue/black at the galley light is blue/black at the panel, etc...
Dave
Reality? What a concept!
Building "The Salty Tear" - a photo log of the project.
http://www.bluezenphoto.com/p979644357
User avatar
DestinDave
500 Club
 
Posts: 675
Images: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 10:03 am
Location: Hendersonville, NC

Postby Loader » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:12 pm

Thanks Dave, that was my plan at first as well.

I have 12AWG stranded, 1 black, 1 red, and I bought some 1/4" black plastic tube from Waytek to run them both through. I guess either I have to cut the tubing peices shorter, or figure something else out as I could not get an entire lenght (say 6ft) through the tube, got stuck. To reslove it for today, I split the tube, ran the wires, then secured with electrical tape about every 10 - 12".
Earl & Kerry

"Loader"

Blue Yonder Build Thread - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=42611

ImageImage
User avatar
Loader
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 1584
Images: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:33 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Top

Postby Sonetpro » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:19 pm

I'm also running mine thru 1/4 tube. Same reason as dave. But I'm also a fanatic when it comes to wiring. I'm marking mine with wire markers, soldering every splice as well as end connectors and shrink tubing the same. I hate wiring problems.

At work we label all cables with these. We have thousands of cables.
Image
Image
}><)))'> ~--------------·´¯) SteveT
You don't know what the limit's are until you take it there.ImageImageImage
User avatar
Sonetpro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2038
Images: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:11 am
Location: Plantersville, TX
Top

Postby Sonetpro » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:22 pm

Loader wrote:Thanks Dave, that was my plan at first as well.

I have 12AWG stranded, 1 black, 1 red, and I bought some 1/4" black plastic tube from Waytek to run them both through. I guess either I have to cut the tubing peices shorter, or figure something else out as I could not get an entire lenght (say 6ft) through the tube, got stuck. To reslove it for today, I split the tube, ran the wires, then secured with electrical tape about every 10 - 12".


Loader, easiest way to get wire through the tube is to run some poly string though first tape the wires to it then pull them thru.
}><)))'> ~--------------·´¯) SteveT
You don't know what the limit's are until you take it there.ImageImageImage
User avatar
Sonetpro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2038
Images: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:11 am
Location: Plantersville, TX
Top

Postby Loader » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:27 pm

Thanks Stonepro. In fact that was my next step.

Funny, I have re-wired High-Band width, video, coax, triax, and simple conductors in multi-billion dollar jet fighters when I was in the USAF and this 2-wire 12VDC is giving me trouble! :cry: Go figure. :lol:
Earl & Kerry

"Loader"

Blue Yonder Build Thread - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=42611

ImageImage
User avatar
Loader
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 1584
Images: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:33 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Top

Postby kartvines » Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:47 pm

I ran plastic tubing, wanted to make sure that I could pull another wire down the line just in case I ran into a problem. Some on the panel think I over did it. But once I get the outer skin on, at lease I know that my wires are protected.
I would rather over build than under build.

http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/5757 ... 0view1.jpg
Image..Image..Image..
Image.
User avatar
kartvines
500 Club
 
Posts: 579
Images: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:13 pm
Location: Beaumont, California
Top

Postby Loader » Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:49 am

Hey StonePro, thanks again for the tip about the string. :thumbsup:

I don't know about you, but sometimes, I get forgetful, or as they say, can't see the trees for the forrest, anyhow, I went back out and low an behold, there was my fishtape/pushrod for running wires. Fits right in the tube, pulling wires will not be as hard as I first thought!
Earl & Kerry

"Loader"

Blue Yonder Build Thread - viewtopic.php?f=50&t=42611

ImageImage
User avatar
Loader
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 1584
Images: 245
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 2:33 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Top


Return to Electrical Secrets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: johnny_swindle and 1 guest