Electrical Guru needed

Anything electric, AC or DC

Electrical Guru needed

Postby Woodbutcher » Mon May 08, 2006 8:31 pm

I am looking at this unit for my tear. Since I am somewhat electrically challenged I need some help. If I am reading this right it should do what I need. Charge the battery and invert the AC to DC. 25 Amps seems enough, am I correct? I know I need a breaker box and fuse panels ect. but this is the brain of the whole thing right?




rvparts convertor clicky
User avatar
Woodbutcher
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 3745
Images: 45
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:01 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs

Postby asianflava » Mon May 08, 2006 8:58 pm

I've seen that here on the forum a couple times. It makes for a clean installation. I did a search for WFCO and it looks like Dale (Cracker) installed one. Hopefully he can add a comment.

I don't know for shure (I have to have my hands on one to check it out) but it looks like it will do what you want. You probably don't need to buy extra fuse boxes or breaker boxes because it is inegrated into this unit.

BTW: Changing DC to AC uses and "Inverter" whereas AC to DC uses a "Converter". Not trying to be anal but it could save some confusion in the future.
User avatar
asianflava
8000 Club
8000 Club
 
Posts: 8410
Images: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:11 am
Location: CO, Longmont

Postby Chris C » Mon May 08, 2006 9:10 pm

Hey woodbutcher, next time you want to post a url, how about using http://tinyurl.com/ It'll let you shorten the url so everyone doesn't have to scroll back and forth to read all the following posts. :thumbsup: :applause:
Chris :D

The tension between what is good enough and what is beyond that creates the space for character to become our work.

Teardrop Trailer Build Pictures: http://tinyurl.com/px5cd
Chris C
.
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 7:24 pm
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
Top

Postby Sonetpro » Mon May 08, 2006 9:17 pm

I've got one of those . Dale does also. I like it cause you don't need anything else. It's a AC and DC panel all in one. With a converter and a 3 stage charger.
It has a place for 2 AC breakers for 2 circuits. and 3 Fuses for 3 DC circuits. I ran one of my DC circuits to a sub panel DC fuse box so I could fuse all the light circuits 5 amp seperatly. That way if 1 light gets a short It will only blow the fuse on that light and the rest of them will still work.
}><)))'> ~--------------·´¯) SteveT
You don't know what the limit's are until you take it there.ImageImageImage
User avatar
Sonetpro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2038
Images: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:11 am
Location: Plantersville, TX
Top

Postby Sonetpro » Mon May 08, 2006 9:23 pm

Wood butcher. The one you linked to is a single stage converter. That's why it's so cheap. This year they started to make that same converter in 3 stage. I bought mine direct from here. Click here
}><)))'> ~--------------·´¯) SteveT
You don't know what the limit's are until you take it there.ImageImageImage
User avatar
Sonetpro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2038
Images: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:11 am
Location: Plantersville, TX
Top

Postby Woodbutcher » Mon May 08, 2006 9:31 pm

Thanks for the replies. I will order it from Best converter and be sure to get the 3 stage unit. Sorry for the xxxl post but I don't know how to use tinyurl with cut and paste.
User avatar
Woodbutcher
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 3745
Images: 45
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:01 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Top

Postby madjack » Mon May 08, 2006 9:45 pm

WB, checkout this thread about shortening URL's short URL clicky...it describes the method I just used in this post and your first post...get the unit that SteveT linked to...with it you need nothing else...
madjack 8)
A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
most all personal problems can be solved with the proper application of high explosives
User avatar
madjack
Site Admin
 
Posts: 15105
Images: 177
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:27 pm
Location: Central Louisiana
Top

Postby Sonetpro » Mon May 08, 2006 9:46 pm

You can use this
[url=Paste Your URL HERE]Type Word HERE[/url]
Replace the red With your URL to link to and word you want displayed.
}><)))'> ~--------------·´¯) SteveT
You don't know what the limit's are until you take it there.ImageImageImage
User avatar
Sonetpro
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2038
Images: 107
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 8:11 am
Location: Plantersville, TX
Top

Postby Woodbutcher » Mon May 08, 2006 10:14 pm

Thanks guys I will try it next time.
User avatar
Woodbutcher
Platinum Donating Member
 
Posts: 3745
Images: 45
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 10:01 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Top


Return to Electrical Secrets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest